Schedule of Library Events

Attendance at Library programs and events constitutes consent to be photographed for Skokie Public Library publicity purposes. Names of individuals will not be used in photo captions.

Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevMarch 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
9
      1
* 9:00 AM-Office of Representative Jan Schakowsky and State Representative Lou Lang
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:30 AM-Spanish-Language Rhyme Time
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Tech Time: 3D Printing
* 6:30 PM-Explore the Tales and Tastes of China

2
* 4:00 PM-Be the Chef
* 7:00 PM-Manga/Anime Appreciation Club

3
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Singin' in the Rain
* 4:30 PM-Hansel and Gretel with Improv Playhouse
* 5:30 PM-Open Sew
* 6:00 PM-Citizenship Education Class

4
* 10:30 AM-Microsoft Word 2016 for Beginners
* 10:30 AM-Weekend Storytime
* 2:00 PM-Brunching, Chinese American Style


W
e
e
k
10
5
* 11:00 AM-Library Games
* 3:00 PM-Young Steinway Concert: George Dalianis, Piano, and Caitlin Yambao, Violin

6
* 10:30 AM-Mandarin Bilingual Storytime
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 4:00 PM-Self Care Week
* 7:00 PM-World Film: The Barefoot Artist

7
* 10:00 AM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 10:30 AM-Learn and Play
* 4:00 PM-Homework Help
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 4:00 PM-Know Your Rights Clinic
* 4:00 PM-Self Care Week
* 6:30 PM-Be the Scientist: Paper Cutting
* 6:30 PM-School Night Features Devonshire
* 7:00 PM-Defending Windows with Antivirus Software

8
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:30 AM-Spanish-Language Rhyme Time
* 11:00 AM-Civic Lab: Who Is Chin-Kee?
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 4:00 PM-Self Care Week
* 6:30 PM-Advanced Twitter and Facebook
* 6:30 PM-School Night Features East Prairie
* 7:30 PM-LitLounge: Saint Mazie

9
* 1:30 PM-Introduction to Yoga
* 4:00 PM-Hour of Code
* 4:00 PM-Junior High Council
* 4:00 PM-Self Care Week
* 4:30 PM-Civic Lab: Who Is Chin-Kee?
* 5:30 PM-High School Council
* 7:00 PM-The Chinese American Vote

10
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Denial
* 3:00 PM-Google Sheets for Beginners Canceled
* 4:00 PM-Self Care Week
* 6:00 PM-Citizenship Education Class
* 7:00 PM-Family Movie: The Secret Life of Pets

11
* 10:30 AM-Breakfast with Books
* 1:00 PM-Screen and Dish
* 4:00 PM-Sing Joyfully!


W
e
e
k
11
12
* 1:00 PM-Introduction to Podcasting
* 3:00 PM-Gypsy Jazz Duo: Don Stille and Daniela Bisenius

13
* 10:30 AM-Library Boogie Dance Party
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 6:30 PM-Reel Talk and Race
* 7:00 PM-Meditation
* 7:00 PM-Microsoft Publisher 2016 for Beginners
* 7:00 PM-Stargazer Night Canceled

14
* 10:00 AM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 10:30 AM-Learn and Play
* 4:00 PM-Homework Help
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 4:00 PM-Know Your Rights Clinic
* 6:00 PM-Language Cafe
* 7:00 PM-Ideas from the History of Graphic Design
* 7:00 PM-Protecting Seniors against Deception

15
* 8:15 AM-Open for Business: Making Facebook Work for Your Business
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:30 AM-Spanish-Language Rhyme Time
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 3:00 PM-Windows 10
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 5:00 PM-Creative Cafe
* 6:30 PM-WRITE Stuff Writing Club: 4th and 5th Grade
* 7:00 PM-Great Decisions Discussion Group: Conflict in the South China Sea

16
* 1:30 PM-Basic Video Layering
* 4:00 PM-Be the Artist
* 5:00 PM-Chinese Paper Crafts

17
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Snowden
* 3:00 PM-iPad: The Basics
* 4:30 PM-Adventure Club Travels to Thailand
* 6:00 PM-Citizenship Education Class

18
* 10:30 AM-Club Wonder: Move Like a TYGR
* 10:30 AM-Microsoft PowerPoint 2016 for Beginners
* 10:30 AM-Weekend Storytime
* 1:00 PM-NBA 2K17 Video Game Tournament


W
e
e
k
12
19
* 12:15 PM-Rainbow Therapy Time
* 3:00 PM-Sisai: Exploring the Andes through Music

20
* 9:30 AM-Career Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Twos Adventures
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Test Drive Google Drive
* 2:30 PM-Civic Lab: Actually, She Did That
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 6:30 PM-Reel Talk and Race

21
* 10:00 AM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 12:00 PM-Let's Talk at Lunch
* 4:00 PM-Homework Help
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 4:00 PM-Know Your Rights Clinic
* 7:00 PM- Microsoft Word 2016: Mail Merge
* 7:00 PM-Adult Book Discussion: The Bridge of San Luis Rey
* 7:00 PM-Ideas from the History of Graphic Design

22
* 9:30 AM-Book Babies Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:00 AM-Adult Book Discussion: The Bridge of San Luis Rey
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 1:30 PM-Talking Books Discussion Group: A Man Called Ove
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Neutral Zone
* 7:00 PM-Gmail Basics
* 7:00 PM-Movie: Moonlight

23
* 11:00 AM-Savvy Skokie Seniors
* 1:30 PM-POP! Parents of Preschoolers
* 1:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 4:00 PM-After School Dance Party
* 4:00 PM-Game Day
* 7:00 PM-Insider's Guide to Outsider Art

24
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 11:30 AM-Mather Lifeways Senior Lunch and Program
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Postcards from the Edge
* 3:00 PM-iPad: The Basics
* 4:00 PM-Civic Lab: Actually, She Did That
* 7:00 PM-Friday Night with TED Canceled

25
* 10:30 AM-Weekend Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Says Who? Evaluating Sources in the News
* 3:00 PM-Fun with Science


W
e
e
k
13
26
* 1:00 PM-Digitize All the Things
* 3:00 PM-Andi and I

27
* 10:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Twos Adventures
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Robot Dance Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 1:00 PM-Spring Break Movie Marathon
* 3:30 PM-Insect Art Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 6:30 PM-Reel Talk and Race
* 7:00 PM-Intermediate Microsoft PowerPoint 2016
* 7:00 PM-Write On! A Skokie Writers Group

28
* 10:00 AM-Next Chapter Book Club
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 1:00 PM-Robot Dance Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 1:00 PM-Spring Break Movie Marathon
* 3:30 PM-Insect Art Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 7:00 PM-Ideas from the History of Graphic Design

29
* 9:30 AM-Book Babies Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Make Movies
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 1:00 PM-Robot Dance Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 1:00 PM-Spring Break Movie Marathon
* 3:30 PM-Insect Art Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 5:00 PM-Minecraft Mania
* 6:00 PM-Friend Squad
* 7:00 PM-Pajama Storytime

30
* 1:00 PM-Spring Break Movie Marathon
* 1:30 PM-POP! Parents of Preschoolers
* 1:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 7:00 PM-3D Prints for the Home
* 7:00 PM-Spice up Your Baking

31
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 1:00 PM-Spring Break Movie Marathon
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Arrival

 

W
e
e
k
14
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev March 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.