Schedule of Library Events

Attendance at Library programs and events constitutes consent to be photographed for Skokie Public Library publicity purposes. Names of individuals will not be used in photo captions.

Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevDecember 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
49
        1
* 9:15 AM-Oakton Adult Literacy Class
* 1:30 PM-POP! Parents of Preschoolers
* 1:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:00 PM-Self-Publishing with Smashwords
* 4:00 PM-Be the Chef
* 7:00 PM-Manga/Anime Appreciation Club

2
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Genius
* 3:00 PM-Google Sheets for Beginners
* 4:30 PM-Caldecott Club
* 5:30 PM-Open Sew

3
* 9:00 AM-Oakton Adult Literacy Class
* 10:30 AM-Microsoft PowerPoint 2016 for Beginners
* 1:00 PM-Teen Tech Drop-in Help
* 3:00 PM-Language Cafe


W
e
e
k
50
4
* 11:00 AM-Library Games
* 1:00 PM-Twitter Basics
* 3:00 PM-Young Steinway Concert: Nicholas Huang, Piano, and Sofiya Kyrylyuk, Viola

5
* 10:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Twos Adventures
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Google Hangouts Canceled
* 4:00 PM-Code Club
* 4:00 PM-College Prep Consultations
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 7:00 PM-Android Phones: The Basics
* 7:00 PM-Photoshop Elements
* 7:00 PM-World Film: The Vertical Ray of the Sun

6
* 9:15 AM-Oakton Adult Literacy Class
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 11:00 AM-JavaScript Basics
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 6:30 PM-Entrepreneurship for Artists and Creative Professionals
* 6:30 PM-School Night Features Highland
* 7:00 PM-Classics Book Discussion: Dracula

7
* 9:00 AM-Office of Representative Jan Schakowsky and State Representative Lou Lang
* 9:30 AM-Book Babies Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 3:00 PM-Make Movies
* 3:30 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Tech Time: 3D Printing
* 4:00 PM-Teen Career Prep Consultations
* 4:30 PM-Science Club
* 6:30 PM-School Night Features Madison
* 7:00 PM-Stollen for the Holidays

8
* 9:15 AM-Oakton Adult Literacy Class
* 11:00 AM-Adar IT Tech Drop-in Help
* 1:30 PM-Introduction to Yoga
* 1:30 PM-POP! Parents of Preschoolers
* 1:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 4:00 PM-Hour of Code
* 4:00 PM-Junior High Council
* 5:30 PM-High School Council
* 5:30 PM-Youth Grief Support Group with NorthShore Hospice

9
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 11:00 AM-Combining Multiple Photos in Photoshop
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Indignation
* 4:00 PM-Challenge Accepted
* 7:00 PM-Family Movie: Adventures in Babysitting

10
* 9:00 AM-Oakton Adult Literacy Class
* 10:30 AM-Breakfast with Books
* 1:00 PM-Teen Tech Drop-in Help
* 1:30 PM-Mission BOOMbox: Family Green Screen Challenge


W
e
e
k
51
11
* 1:00 PM-Microsoft Publisher 2016 for Beginners

12
* 10:30 AM-Rise & Shine Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Twos Adventures
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 3:30 PM-The Great Debate Club
* 4:00 PM-College Prep Consultations
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 7:00 PM-Meditation: An Entrance into the Sacred Ocean of Silence

13
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 11:00 AM-Learn about 3D Printing
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 4:00 PM-Snack Time
* 4:30 PM-Meet a Chicago Wolves Player
* 7:00 PM-Restore Your Spirit with Reiki

14
* 9:30 AM-Book Babies Storytime
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:00 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Wonderful Ones Storytime
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 3:30 PM-Neutral Zone
* 4:00 PM-Teen Career Prep Consultations
* 7:00 PM-Gmail Basics
* 7:30 PM-LitLounge Book Exchange

15
* 11:00 AM-Adar IT Tech Drop-in Help
* 1:30 PM-POP! Parents of Preschoolers
* 1:30 PM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:00 PM-Google Forms for Beginners
* 4:00 PM-Be the Artist
* 6:30 PM-Be the Scientist: Humanology
* 7:00 PM-Winter Traditions around the World

16
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Time for Twos
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Love & Friendship
* 4:30 PM-Adventure Club Travels to Jamaica
* 7:00 PM-Friday Night with TED

17
* 10:30 AM-Club Wonder: Sensory Play & Art
* 10:30 AM-Microsoft Excel 2016 for Beginners
* 12:00 PM-Finals Study Hall
* 1:00 PM-Teen Tech Drop-in Help
* 3:00 PM-Fun with Science


W
e
e
k
52
18
* 12:15 PM-Rainbow Therapy Time
* 1:00 PM-Converting VHS to DVD
* 2:00 PM-Finals Study Hall

19
* 9:30 AM-Career Support Group
* 10:30 AM-Library Boogie Dance Party
* 4:00 PM-Finals Study Hall
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club
* 7:00 PM-Android Phones: The Basics

20
* 10:30 AM-Science Club Jr.
* 12:00 PM-Let's Talk at Lunch
* 4:00 PM-Finals Study Hall
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way
* 7:00 PM-Adult Book Discussion: The Opposite of Loneliness

21
* 9:30 AM-CJE SeniorLife Representative
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 10:00 AM-Adult Book Discussion: The Opposite of Loneliness
* 12:30 PM-ESL Cafe
* 3:00 PM-Skype and Other Free Alternatives
* 4:00 PM-Finals Study Hall

22
* 11:00 AM-Adar IT Tech Drop-in Help
* 11:00 AM-Savvy Skokie Seniors
* 1:00 PM-Technology Year In Review
* 4:00 PM-Afterschool Grab Bag
* 4:00 PM-Finals Study Hall

23
* 11:30 AM-Mather Lifeways Lunch and Program
* 1:30 PM-Movie: National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
* 4:00 PM-Challenge Accepted

24
* All Day-Library Closed


W
e
e
k
53
25
* All Day-Library Closed

26
* 10:30 AM-Block Party
* 4:00 PM-Lego Club

27
* 10:30 AM-Tiny Hands
* 1:00 PM-YA Fashion Camp
* 2:00 PM-Art and Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 3:30 PM-Art & Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 3:30 PM-Babysitting Clinic
* 4:00 PM-Knit and Crochet All the Way

28
* 9:30 AM-CJE SeniorLife Representative
* 9:30 AM-Together Time
* 11:00 AM-Advanced Microsoft Excel 2016
* 1:00 PM-YA Fashion Camp
* 1:30 PM-Talking Books Discussion Group: Book of Ages: Life and Opinions of Jane Franklin
* 2:00 PM-Art and Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 3:30 PM-Art & Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 3:30 PM-Babysitting Clinic
* 5:00 PM-Minecraft Mania
* 7:00 PM-Pajama Storytime

29
* 11:00 AM-Adar IT Tech Drop-in Help
* 1:00 PM-The Big Chill with Eureka Discoveries
* 1:00 PM-YA Fashion Camp
* 2:00 PM-Art and Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades K-2
* 3:30 PM-Art & Puppetry Boot Camp: Grades 3-5
* 3:30 PM-Babysitting Clinic
* 7:00 PM-Advanced Microsoft Word 2016

30
* 1:00 PM-YA Book Camp
* 1:30 PM-Movie: Ghostbusters

31
* 11:00 AM-New Year's Eve Magic Extravaganza
* 1:00 PM-Teen Tech Drop-in Help


W
e
e
k
1
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev December 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.